9-11 – A Memoir
[…] To the north-east there are views of the High Peaks Mountains. They probably woudln’t be as clear on a hazy day.

Mount Marcy in Distance

Tirnell Mountain is privately owned to the east, and you can see some active logging on it.

Tirnell Mountain

Seventh and Eight Lake as seen from Blue Mountain.

Fulton Chain of Lakes

Here is a map of the hike.

How Much Recreational Development is Allowed in the Forest Preserve?

Most people probably agree it’s not the intent of the original drafters of the state consitution to allow totally unbridled development in the forest preserve. Article XIV Section 1 of the State Constitution states:

The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. [… exceptions removed]

It’s pretty clear that on Forest Preserve lands that the following is totally inappropriate:

  • Commerical facilities, such as shopping or amusements.