What is an Election District in NY State?
[…] what

What is an Election District in NY State?

For sometime I’ve puzzled about what an election district is. If you reside in NY State, you probably live in an election district, and if you volunteer for a political campaign, you probably walked an election district. But you probably have no idea what an election district is.

Defining an Election District.

Article 15 of the Election Law, Section 4-100 defines an election district as:

4-100. Election districts; creation and alteration.

1. The State of New York shall be divided into election districts which shall be the basic political subdivision for purposes of registration and voting as provided in this chapter.

2. The creation, consolidation, division or alteration of election districts shall be done by the board of elections.

3. a. Each election district shall be in compact form and may not be partly within and partly without a ward, town, city, a village which has five thousand or more inhabitants and is wholly within one town, or a county legislative, assembly, senatorial or congressional district. Except as provided in paragraph b of this subdivision, election district boundaries, other than those boundaries which are coterminous with the boundaries of those political subdivisions mentioned in this paragraph, must be streets, rivers, railroad lines or other permanent characteristics of the landscape which are clearly visible to any person without the need to use any technical or mechanical device. An election district shall contain not more than nine hundred fifty registrants (excluding registrants in inactive status) or, with the approval of the county board of elections, not more than eleven hundred fifty registrants (excluding registrants in inactive status), but any election district may be divided for the convenience of the voters.

Simply said an election district is:

  • Defined by the County Board of Elections
  • Normally consists of fewer then 950 persons, but not necessarily equal in population
  • Has to be compact and drawn for the “convenience of the voters”
  • Must follow blocks, as defined by Census bureau (see below)
  • Must follow the boundaries of:
    • Congressional Districts
    • State Senate Districts
    • Assembly Districts
    • County Legislature Districts (in “reformed” county charter counties)
    • City Ward Districts (in cities)