Search Results for: the ides of march vehicle
[…] Although design, maintenance and rehabilitation standards for these roads must provide for the health and safety of users, such roads must be consistent with the “wild forest” character of the Forest Preserve and comply with the requirements of the APSLMP or the CPSLMP, as applicable. Thus, proposals for road work in the Forest Preserve must be carefully scrutinized to ensure that health and safety goals are accomplished in a manner which maintains the existing wild forest character of the road corridors and otherwise complies with applicable law.

Article XIV, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution, the paramount legal authority with respect to Forest Preserve land management, provides in relevant part:

“The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon besold, removed or destroyed. (Emphasis added).”

All road work for roads in the Forest Preserve must be consistent with the directives contained in this constitutional provision.