Search Results for: photo hardwoods
[…] Western Slope

The western slopes are dry, open heath barrens. This year with the West Virigina drought, they were particularly brown in the autumn. In contrast, some of the other slopes were quite colorful, especially the eastern slopes where there are more hardwoods.

Taken on Friday October 11, 2019

How Much Recreational Development is Allowed in the Forest Preserve?

Most people probably agree it’s not the intent of the original drafters of the state consitution to allow totally unbridled development in the forest preserve. Article XIV Section 1 of the State Constitution states:

The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. [… exceptions removed]

It’s pretty clear that on Forest Preserve lands that the following is totally inappropriate:

  • Commerical facilities, such as shopping or amusements.