Search Results for: photo firetower trail sign
[…] I drove back via I-88, occasionally hopping back on Route 7 for some additional variety to my trip. I got home around 4 PM.


View Finger Lakes Trip June 2009 in a larger map

The green line follows my return trip. It took about 6 1/2 hours, including stops in Corning and other places.

How Much Recreational Development is Allowed in the Forest Preserve?

Most people probably agree it’s not the intent of the original drafters of the state consitution to allow totally unbridled development in the forest preserve. Article XIV Section 1 of the State Constitution states:

The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. [… exceptions removed]

It’s pretty clear that on Forest Preserve lands that the following is totally inappropriate:

  • Commerical facilities, such as shopping or amusements.